Department of Pesticide Regulation logo
[…] The Legislature’s findings and text of the amended law.

This letter highlights the changes to FAC section 12978.7 under AB 2552 relative to chlorophacinone and warfarin and discusses new FAC section 12997.8. This letter also updates the Questions and Answers from ENF letters 20-20, 21-13, and 23-19 relative to the allowed uses of products containing diphacinone (also an FGAR) and products containing the four second generation anticoagulant rodenticides (SGARs) brodifacoum, bromadiolone, difenacoum, or difethialone.

Chlorophacinone and Warfarin as Restricted Materials

AB 2552 added a new subsection (e) to FAC section 12978.7 which states in part:

(e) Except as provided in subdivision (g) or (h), the use of chlorophacinone or warfarin is prohibited in this state and chlorophacinone and warfarin shall be considered restricted materials pursuant to Section 14004.5. …

This requirement means any chlorophacinone or warfarin use prohibited by the amended law (see “Prohibited Uses” below) is classified as a restricted material. The practical impact of this subsection is: