Department of Pesticide Regulation logo
[…] FAC section 14006.5

In subsection (a), the reference to section 12825 was amended to reflect non-substantive changes in organization of that statute under AB 2113, namely the references to subsections (a), (b), or (c) are now references to subsection (a) paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of section 12825. These three requirements are grounds under which the Commissioner must refuse (deny) a permit application. Subsection (b) now explicitly requires CACs to consider all the local conditions listed prior to issuing a permit.

FAC section 12825

As mentioned above, FAC section 12825(a)(1) is cross-referenced in FAC section 14006.5(a) as a reason the CAC must refuse (deny) a permit application. The grounds for CAC refusal under FAC section 12825(a)(1) was amended to “The pesticide has significant adverse environmental effects for which there is no feasible mitigation available.”

For permit and notice of intent (NOI) evaluation purposes, the phrases “significant adverse environmental effect” in FAC section 12825(a)(1) and “substantial adverse environmental impact” in Title 3, California Code of Regulations (3 CCR) section 6432(a) are considered equivalent.