Tribal Consultation Policy
[…] While it does not confer religious rights to Indians, procedural requirements have been upheld by specific courts.
Executive Order 13175: establishes meaningful consultation with Tribes on development of federal policies, strengthens the government-to-government relationship, and reduces imposition of unfunded mandates on Tribes.
State Statutes, Regulations, and Executive Orders
Government Code section 11019.8: "All state agencies, as defined in Government Code section 11000, are encouraged and authorized to cooperate with federally recognized California Indian [t]ribes on matters of economic development and improvement for the [t]ribes."